Rules

Levels

4th Grade

5th Grade

Upper Elementary

Mid Level

Froshmore

OKC Blue Tournament

Science Bowl

Check for planning meeting information and competition dates. ALWAYS confirm date and time with the host site.

Calendar

Academic Bowl

Take your kids and hit the road!

Academic Bowl is a great opportunity to go one on one against your cross county rivals. Students prepare for competition by honing their study skills and in the process they learn! Academic Bowl gives your students to the opportunity to receive recognition for what they know.
The OAAC offers Academic Bowl opportunities for students in grades 4-10.
A school may enter multiple teams in any level of academic bowl. A separate entry fee is required for each team.

Scroll down for the current year focus period.


Competition Questions:
Questions for all levels of OAAC academic bowl are based on current curriculum and come from a pool of question writers using 80% current adopted text books & PASS/Common Core standards with the remaining 20% coming from general academic bowl and cultural literacy type questions.

Pairings:
The list of who you will play for entered teams will be posted on the OAAC web site the first week of October. A link to the pairing information will be placed on this page and on the OAAC home page.

Competition Dates:
4th Grade Academic Bowl, 5th Grade Academic Bowl and Froshmore Series competitions will work within their group once pairings have been made to establish their schedule and locations.

2017-18 Competition Dates

Academic Bowl Entry Deadline September 29 Late entries will be accepted where vacancies exist. Once a tournament date and location has been set - additional teams will be accepted ONLY if the host site has space and staff.

If your group decides (unanimously) a date will not work for you, your group may change the date. If a unanimous decision cannot be made about changing the date, it will revert to the set date.

District - Mid Level November 7 or 9; Upper Elementary December 5 or 7

Regional - Mid Level December 5, 7,12, or 14; Upper Elementary January 15, 16, 19, 22, 23, 25, or 26

Firebird - Mid Level January 9, 10 or 12; Upper Elementary February 13 or 15

Area - Mid Level January 20 or 27; Upper Elementary February 17

Phoenix - Mid Level February 20; Upper Elementary February 27

Mid Level Challenge of the Champions - February 24


4th Grade Alpha and 5th Grade Alpha Touraments may be scheduled any time after November 13.

4th Grade Beta & 5th Grade Beta may be scheduled any time after January 15.

Froshmore Mathematics Tournament & Froshmore Social Studies tournaments may be scheduled any time after November 6. Froshmore Science & Froshmore Humanities & Fine Arts may be scheduled any time after January 3.

Froshmore Championship March 3


Tournament Format:
All tournaments are round robin or modified round robin tournaments.

Updated on August 28, 2018

2018-19 Humanities and Fine Arts focus period
1945 - Present
Underlined means that grades 4, 5, and UEL should focus here first.
Midlevel and Froshmore should focus on all, but especially the non-underlined.  
Including, but not limited to:
~ Art ~ 
Modern Native American Art – Harvey Pratt, Allan Houser, Enoch K. Haney, Blackbear Bosin, TC Cannon, Benjamin Harjo, Horace Poolaw, Kiowa 6, Woody Crumbo, Mike Larsen, Jerome Tiger, Jeri Redcorn, Martha Berry; Photography – Margaret Bourke-White, Annie Leibovitz, Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson; Graphic Art – Saul Bass, Otl Aicher, Paul Rand, Paula Scher, Stefan Sagmeister, Milton GlaserStreet Art – Keith Haring, Banksy, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Edgar Müller; Abstract Expressionism, Mobiles, Stabiles, Hard Edge, Minimalism, Pop ArtOp Art, Victor Vasarely, Bridget RileyAlexander Calder, Frank Stella, Henry Moore, Isamu Noguchi, Alberto Giacometti, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenberg, Marc Chagall, Willem de Kooning, Marc Rothko, Andrew Wyeth, Grandma Moses, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, George Segal, Andy Warhol, Robert Indiana, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Dale Chihuly, Romare Bearden, Kehinde Wiley

~ Literature ~ 
Newbery and Caldecott Award Winners from 1945-PresentSequoyah Award Winners (4th, 5th, & UEL only Children’s Winners 1959-Present; 7th, 8th only Young Adult and Intermediate Winners from 1988-Present; Froshmore only High School Winners 2010-Present); Graphic Novel - Art Spiegelman, Frank Miller, Alan Moore, Dave Gibbons, David Lloyd; Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Lorraine Hansberry, Gwendolyn Brooks, Alex Haley, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Rachel Carson, Ken Kesey, William S. Burroughs, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Isaac Asimov, Kurt Vonnegut, Ray Bradbury, Douglas Adams, Sylvia Plath, David Mamet, Arthur Miller, Tennessee Williams, Edward Albee, August Wilson, Tony Kushner, Neil Simon, Robert Frost, J.D. Salinger, John Updike, Cormac McCarthy, Amy Tan, N. Scott Momaday, Sherman Alexie, Truman Capote, Harper Lee, Flannery O’Connor, Joseph Heller, E.B. White, Shirley Jackson, Maya Angelou, William Inge, Tom Wolfe, Richard Adams, Samuel Beckett, Anthony Burgess, Ian Fleming, William Golding, Seamus Heaney, Kazuo Ishiguro, V.S. Naipaul, Harold Pinter, J.K. Rowling, Salman Rushdie, Dylan Thomas, Roald DahlJ.R.R. TolkienC.S. LewisT.H. WhiteAnne Frank, Boris Pasternak, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Elie Wiesel, Chinua Achebe, Khaled Hosseini,  Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Pablo Neruda
~ Music ~
Instruments of the orchestra, Broadway 1945-Present, The Rat Pack, Bluegrass MusicSoul MusicRock and Roll Music, Funk music, Disco Music, 80s Pop Music, Contemporary Christian Music, Heavy Metal Music, Punk & Alternative Rock Music, Hip Hop Music, Ray Charles, B. B. King, Sam Cooke, James Brown, Elvis PresleyBuddy Holly, Jerry Lee Lewis, Hank Williams, Sr.Patsy ClineJohnny Cash, Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, The Beatles, The Bee Gees, Michael Jackson, Bruce Springsteen, Prince, Amy Grant, Michael W. Smith, DJ Kool Herc, LL Cool J, Public Enemy, N.W.A., The Ramones, Metallica, Pearl Jam, Nirvana; Native American Music – Louis Ballard, Jerod Tate; Leonard Bernstein, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Charles Ives, Hanns Eisler, Arnold Schoenberg, Samuel Barber, Gian Carlo Menotti; Electronic Music - Karlheinz Stockhausen, Edgard Varése, Pierre Boulez Luigi Nono and Milton Babbitt; Paul Hindemith, Carl Orff, Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev, Dimitri Shostakovich, Benjamin Britten(post-war opera), John Cage, Minimalist Music, Terry Riley, Steve Reich, Phillip Glass, John Adams 
~ Dance ~ 
Bob Fosse, Twyla Tharp, Agnes de Mille, Alvin Ailey, Jerome Robbins, Gregory Hines, Margot FonteynRudolf NureyevMikhail Baryshnikov; Native American BallerinasMaria and Marjorie Tallchief, Yvonne Clouseau, Rosella Hightower, Moscelyne Larkin
~ Architecture ~
Frank Lloyd WrightEero SaarinenI.M. PeiMaya Lin, Frank Gehry, Jørn Utzon, Mies van der Rohe, Buckminster Fuller, Philip Johnson, César Pelli, Minoru Yamasaki, Daniel Libeskind, Michael Graves, Robert Venturi
~ Philosophy ~ 
Bertrand Russell, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Existentialism (concepts of Angst, the Absurd, and Authenticity), Martin Heidegger, Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Albert Camus, Michel Foucault, Jacques Derrida, Feminist philosophy: Iris Marion Young – Throwing Like A Girl; Betty Friedan – The Feminine Mystique